Gasopedia - Bristol Rovers Wiki
Advertisement

Legend[]

Champions ASC = Anglo-Scottish Cup
Runners-up FMC = Full Members Cup
Third placed AIC = Anglo-Italian Cup
Promoted, outside top 3 Glos Cup = Gloucestershire Cup
Relegated - = Did not compete

Season-by-season[]

Season Division League FA Cup League Cup Football League
Trophy[1]
Other Top Goalscorer
(League)
Pos W D L
Black Arabs
1883-84 None - - - - -
Eastville Rovers
1884-85 None - - - - -
1885-86 None - - - - -
1886-87 None - - - - -
1887-88 None - - - - -
1888-89 None - - - - Glos Cup winners -
1889-90 None - - - - -
1890-91 None - - - - -
1891-92 None - - - - -
1892-93 Bristol & District League 6 6 3 8 - - - Bill Rogers (9)
1893-94 Bristol & District League Div.1 11 6 2 14 - - - Bill Rogers (7)
Bob Horsey (7)
1894-95 Bristol & District League Div.1 6 10 4 8 - - -
1895-96 Western League Div.1 2 14 1 5 1st qualifying round - -
1896-97 Western League Div.1 5 7 2 7 3rd qualifying round - -
Bristol Eastville Rovers
1897-98 Birmingham & District League 3 20 4 6 5th qualifying round - -
Western League Professional Section 5 6 2 6
Bristol Rovers
1898–99 Birmingham & District League 4 20 5 9 3rd qualifying round - -
Western League Div.1 4 2 2 4
1899–00 Southern League Div.1 10 11 3 14 4th qualifying round - - Jack Jones (12)
1900-01 Southern League Div.1 7 14 4 10 1st round - - Jack Jones (11)
1901-02 Southern League Div.1 9 12 5 13 2nd round - - Jack Jones (14)
1902-03 Southern League Div.1 5 13 8 9 Intermediate - - Glos Cup winners Jimmy Howie (11)
1903-04 Southern League Div.1 3 17 8 9 Intermediate - - Billy Beats (18)
1904-05 Southern League Div.1 1 20 8 6 1st round - - Glos Cup Winners Andrew Smith (19)
1905-06 Southern League Div.1 8 15 5 14 1st round - - Jack Lewis (13)
1906-07 Southern League Div.1 14 12 9 17 3rd round - - Jock Young (14)
1907-08 Southern League Div.1 6 16 10 12 3rd round - - John Roberts (14)
1908-09 Southern League Div.1 5 17 9 14 1st round - - Fred Corbett (19)
1909-10 Southern League Div.1 13 16 10 16 2nd round - - Fred Corbett (13)
1910-11 Southern League Div.1 16 10 10 18 1st round - - Billy Peplow (9)
1911-12 Southern League Div.1 17 9 13 16 1st round - - Billy Peplow (7)
George Richards (7)
1912-13 Southern League Div.1 16 12 9 17 3rd round - - James Brogan (11)
1913-14 Southern League Div.1 17 10 11 17 1st round - - Glos Cup winners Ellis Crompton (13)
1914-15 Southern League Div.1 16 14 3 21 1st round - - George Davison (15)
League football suspended during World War I
1919-20 Southern League Div.1 17 11 13 18 1st round - - Steve Sims (9)
1920-21 Football League Div.3 10 18 7 17 1st round - - Sid Leigh (21)
1921-22 Football League Div.3S 14 14 10 18 6th qualifying round - - Sid Leigh (15)
1922-23 Football League Div.3S 13 13 16 13 6th qualifying round - -
1923-24 Football League Div.3S 9 15 13 14 5th qualifying round - -
1924-25 Football League Div.3S 17 12 13 17 1st round - - Glos Cup winners
1925-26 Football League Div.3S 19 15 6 21 1st round - -
1926-27 Football League Div.3S 10 16 9 17 3rd round - -
1927-28 Football League Div.3S 19 14 4 24 2nd round - - Glos Cup winners
1928-29 Football League Div.3S 19 13 7 22 2nd round - -
1929-30 Football League Div.3S 20 11 8 23 3rd round - -
1930-31 Football League Div.3S 15 16 8 18 4th round - -
1931-32 Football League Div.3S 18 13 8 21 2nd round - -
1932-33 Football League Div.3S 9 15 14 13 3rd round - -
1933-34 Football League Div.3S 7 20 11 11 2nd round - -
1934-35 Football League Div.3S 8 17 10 15 3rd round - - Glos Cup winners
1935-36 Football League Div.3S 17 14 9 19 3rd round - - Glos Cup winners
1936-37 Football League Div.3S 15 16 4 22 3rd round - -
1937-38 Football League Div.3S 15 13 13 16 1st round - - Glos Cup winners
1938-39 Football League Div.3S 22 10 13 19 2nd round - -
League football suspended during World War II
1945-46 None[2] - 2nd round - - -
1946-47 Football League Div.3S 14 16 8 18 1st round - -
1947-48 Football League Div.3S 20 13 8 21 4th round - - Glos Cup winners
1948-49 Football League Div.3S 5 19 10 13 1st round - - Glos Cup winners
1949-50 Football League Div.3S 9 19 5 18 1st round - -
1950-51 Football League Div.3S 6 20 15 11 6th round - - Drew Glos Cup
1951-52 Football League Div.3S 7 20 12 14 4th round - -
1952-53 Football League Div.3S 1 26 12 8 3rd round - -
1953-54 Football League Div.2 9 14 16 12 3rd round - - Drew Glos Cup
1954-55 Football League Div.2 9 19 7 16 4th round - - Glos Cup winners
1955-56 Football League Div.2 6 21 6 15 4th round - - Glos Cup winners
1956-57 Football League Div.2 9 18 9 15 4th round - -
1957-58 Football League Div.2 10 17 8 17 6th round - -
1958-59 Football League Div.2 6 18 12 12 3rd round - - Drew Glos Cup
1959-60 Football League Div.2 9 18 11 13 4th round - -
1960-61 Football League Div.2 17 15 7 20 3rd round 3rd round -
1961-62 Football League Div.2 21 13 7 22 3rd round 2nd round -
1962-63 Football League Div.3 19 15 11 20 1st round 4th round - Glos Cup winners
1963-64 Football League Div.3 12 19 8 19 4th round 3rd round - Drew Glos Cup
1964-65 Football League Div.3 6 20 15 11 3rd round 2nd round - Glos Cup winners
1965-66 Football League Div.3 16 14 14 18 1st round 2nd round - Glos Cup winners
1966-67 Football League Div.3 5 20 13 13 3rd round 1st round -
1967-68 Football League Div.3 15 17 9 20 3rd round 1st round - Drew Glos Cup
1968-69 Football League Div.3 16 16 11 19 5th round 1st round - Harold Jarman (14)
1969-70 Football League Div.3 3 20 16 10 2nd round 1st round - Robin Stubbs (15)
1970-71 Football League Div.3 6 19 13 14 2nd round 5th round - Robin Stubbs (17)
1971-72 Football League Div.3 6 21 12 13 3rd round 5th round - Bruce Bannister (12)
1972-73 Football League Div.3 5 20 13 13 1st round 4th round - Watney Cup winners Bruce Bannister (25)
1973-74 Football League Div.3 2 22 17 11 3rd round 1st round - Promoted
Glos Cup winners
Alan Warboys (22)
1974-75 Football League Div.2 19 12 11 19 4th round 2nd round - Glos Cup winners Alan Warboys (11)
1975-76 Football League Div.2 18 11 16 15 3rd round 3rd round - Bruce Bannister (13)
1976-77 Football League Div.2 15 12 13 17 3rd round 1st round - Alan Warboys (11)
1977-78 Football League Div.2 18 13 12 17 5th round 1st round - ASC: Group stage Paul Randall (20)
1978-79 Football League Div.2 16 14 10 18 5th round 1st round - ASC: Group stage Paul Randall (13)
1979-80 Football League Div.2 19 11 13 18 3rd round 1st round - Stewart Barrowclough (12)
1980-81 Football League Div.2 22 5 13 24 4th round 3rd round - Relegated Gary Mabbutt (5)
Aiden McCaffrey (5)
1981-82 Football League Div.3 15 18 9 19 1st round 2nd round - League: 2pt deduction
(unregistered player)
Glos Cup winners
Paul Randall (12)
1982-83 Football League Div.3 7 22 9 15 2nd round 2nd round - Glos Cup winners Paul Randall (20)
1983-84 Canon League Div.3 5 22 13 11 2nd round 2nd round Area SF Glos Cup winners Archie Stephens (13)
1984-85 Canon League Div.3 6 21 12 13 3rd round 2nd round 1st round Glos Cup winners Paul Randall (18)
1985-86 Canon League Div.3 16 14 12 20 4th round 2nd round Group stage Trevor Morgan (16)
1986-87 Today League Div.3 19 13 12 21 1st round 1st round Group stage David Mehew (10)
1987-88 Barclays League Div.3 8 18 12 16 3rd round 1st round Group stage Gary Penrice (18)
1988-89 Barclays League Div.3 5 19 17 10 2nd round 1st round Area QF Glos Cup winners Gary Penrice (20)
1989-90 Barclays League Div.3 1 26 15 5 1st round 1st round Runners-up Promoted
Division 3 champions
Glos Cup winners
David Mehew (18)
1990-91 Barclays League Div.2 13 15 13 18 3rd round 1st round - FMC: 2nd round Carl Saunders (16)
1991-92 Barclays League Div.2 13 16 14 16 4th round 3rd round - FMC: 1st round Carl Saunders (10)
Devon White (10)
1992-93 Barclays League Div.1 24 10 11 25 3rd round 2nd round - Relegated
Glos Cup winners
AIC: group stage
John Taylor (14)
1993-94 Endsleigh League Div.2 8 20 10 16 1st round 1st round 2nd round Glos Cup winners John Taylor (22)
1994-95 Endsleigh League Div.2 4 22 16 8 3rd round 1st round Area QF Glos Cup winners Paul Miller (16)
1995-96 Endsleigh League Div.2 10 20 10 16 1st round 2nd round Area final Marcus Stewart (21)
1996-97 Nationwide League Div.2 17 15 11 20 1st round 1st round 1st round Peter Beadle (12)
1997-98 Nstionwide League Div.2 5 20 10 16 3rd round 1st round Area QF Barry Hayles (23)
1998-99 Nationwide League Div.2 13 13 17 16 5th round 1st round 1st round Jamie Cureton (25)
1999-00 Nationwide League Div.2 7 23 11 12 1st round 2nd round Area QF Jamie Cureton (22)
Jason Roberts (22)
2000-01 Nationwide League Div.2 21 12 15 19 1st round 3rd round Area QF Relegated Nathan Ellington (15)
2001-02 Nationwide League Div.3 23 11 12 23 4th round 2nd round Area SF Nathan Ellington (15)
2002-03 Nationwide League Div.3 20 12 15 19 2nd round Preliminary 1st round Giuliano Grazioli (11)
2003-04 Nationwide League Div.3 15 14 13 19 1st round 1st round 1st round Paul Tait (14)
2004-05 Coca-Cola League 2 12 13 23 12 1st round 2nd round Area Final Junior Agogo (19)
2005-06 Coca-Cola League 2 12 17 9 20 2nd round 1st round 1st round Richard Walker (20)
2006-07 Coca-Cola League 2 6 20 12 14 4th round 1st round Runners-up Promoted
Play-off winners
Richard Walker (12)
2007-08 Coca-Cola League 1 16 12 17 17 6th round 2nd round 2nd round Rickie Lambert (13)
2008-09 Coca-Cola League 1 11 17 12 17 1st round 1st round 1st round Rickie Lambert (29)
2009-10 Coca-Cola League 1 11 19 5 22 1st round 2nd round 1st round Jo Kuffour (14)
2010–11 npower League 1 22 11 12 23 1st round 1st round Area SF Relegated Will Hoskins (17)
2011–12 npower League 2 13 15 12 19 3rd round 2nd round 1st round Matt Harrold (16)
2012–13 npower League 2 14 16 12 18 1st round 1st round 1st round Tom Eaves (7)
Season Division Pos W D L FA Cup League Cup Football League
Trophy[1]
Other Top Goalscorer
(League)
League

Notes[]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Between 1983 and 2000 the Football League Trophy was known as the Associate Members Cup
  2. Rovers played in the unofficial Division Three South (South) league during the 1945-46 season

Sources[]

Advertisement